Search

Havering Mayesbrook show depth

15:40 14 November 2012

Havering Mayesbrook fielded a large squad in the senior women

Havering Mayesbrook fielded a large squad in the senior women's race at Colchester

Archant

Good results in cross-country action

Havering Mayesbrook teams shrugged off the absence of several young athletes to schools’ cup duties with another solid showing in the second round of the Essex Cross Country League at Colchester Hilly Fields on Saturday.

Rob Warner’s brilliant second place was his highest ever finish in the senior men’s competition, taking some fine scalps and under-20 Hoseah Gikungu marked his debut in the senior event with an impressive seventh place.

Next home was 28th placed Ian Anthony, with Mat Bland (42nd), Jamie Buckley-Stanton (50th) and Sam Jackson (78th) completing the scoring six.

Veterans Paul Berrett (89th), Barry Ward (120th) and debutant Colin Wiggins (174th) added to the club roster.

Debbie Appleton began her cross country season with a fine fourth place in the senior women’s race and an under-the-weather Vicky Smith was just one place back.

Gemma Phillips did well to finish in 14th place in her first senior cross country showing and Robyn Matson returned after a lengthy lay-off to compete the scoring quartet in 31st place, to earn an improved third in the team competition.

A further seven Havering women completed the course, led home by the welcome return of Jo Sullivan (35th).

Angie Thompson (40th), Jane Hallam (60th), Mo Lear (65th), Bobbie Westwood (75th), Tracey O’Neill (83rd) and Claire Rudgley (91st) made it 11 in total.

The under-13 and under-15 girls again finished as runners-up behind Chelmsford, as had been the case in round one.

Jessica Mitchell’s seventh place finish led the way for the younger group, with Kate O’Neill in 14th.

The improving Emily James (17th) and Grace Macleod (22nd) made up the scoring quartet with Olivia McAlpin just behind in 23rd place.

Gemma Archer-Haley finished fifth in the older race, with Sarah Wilson improving to ninth and Heidi Surman-Wells having a better run in 14th. Louise Lear was the fourth scorer in 26th, just ahead of Zoe Rudgley (27th), with Abbie O’Neill in 31st place.

Lydia Hallam’s sixth place was the highlight for the Under-20 women, but Becky Ward (24th) and Lindsey Wiggins (36th) were the only other Havering runners to complete, leaving them one short of a full team.

The boys’ squads found the going tough, although the under-15s improved on their first round finish to place fourth thanks to sterling efforts from Robert Woodgate (19th), Bradley West (24th), Sam Dell (25th) and Ed Rudgley (26th).

The under-13s were fifth overall, led by 17th-placed Bailey Hearne and Aaron Westwood (22nd), as Kieron Davies (25th), Oliver Bath (27th) and Lewis Debenham (30th) made their debuts.

James Kidd was the sole under-17 entrant, finishing in a fine 12th place.

Three youngsters tackled the mixed under-11 race before the main programme, with Molly Bath finishing in an excellent third place.

George Baker was not far behind in fifth, while Chloe Morter crossed the line in 18th place.

The third round takes place at Chelmsford’s Hyland’s Park on Saturday.

n Havering’s Lauren Deadman gained further international experience when she represented England in the IAAF Cross de Atapuerca event at Burgos in northern Spain on Sunday, finishing 22nd in a strong field.

Havering Mayesbrook’s young athletes put together some strong performances at the second Essex Athletics Network Sportshall competition at Southend High School for Girls on Saturday.

Molly Sweetman starred in the under-11 girls’ events, winning the two-lap race, placing second in the one-lap race and fourth in the speed bounce.

Amy Nash also showed great form in winning the speed bounce, placing second in the hi-stepper and finishing third in the hurdles race.

A strong under-13 girls squad impressed, as Josie Waddams notched up a win in the standing long jump, second places in the vertical jump and two-lap race and a third in the high jump.

Holly Nash won the high jump and was third in the speed bounce, which was won by Rochelle Constable, who also was third in the vertical jump.

Mayi Hughes won the shot and Isabella Purdie was third in the standing long jump.

Michelle Hughes won the under-15 speed bounce event, while Chenice Constable took the standing long jump victory.

0 comments

Latest Sport Stories

Yesterday, 18:00
Barking RFC's player-coach Ben Lloyd. Pic: Mick Kearns/TGSPHOTO

Barking player-coach Ben Lloyd knows if they have aspirations of making the top six in London One North they have to be winning Saturday’s home encounter against local rivals Romford & Gidea Park

Yesterday, 16:09
Bradley Goldberg has joined Bristol Rovers on loan for a month. Pic: Dave Simpson/TGSPHOTO

Dagenham & Redbridge have sent Bradley Goldberg on loan to Conference Premier side Bristol Rovers.

Yesterday, 14:00
West Ham's Carlton Cole (Photo by Scott Heavey/Getty Images)

Forward confident ahead of trip to Merseyside and pleased to see Andy Carroll back

Yesterday, 12:54
Mauro Zarate of West Ham  (Photo by Julian Finney/Getty Images)

West Ham manager Sam Allardyce has told forward Mauro Zarate he must improve in order to get back into the first team picture at Upton Park.

Most read sport

Ukip’s Mark Reckless took Rochester, but our analysis suggests there will again be a hung Parliament after next May, however well Ukip performs.

The Labour MP has resigned after posting a photo of a house draped with three Cross of St George flags on the day of the Rochester and Strood by-election.

The club said the reaction following their decision to allow Evans to train had been at an intensity they did not anticipate.

The celebrity chef is embroiled in a bitter dispute over the contract for the lease of one of his restaurants.

Digital Edition

Image
Read the Barking and Dagenham Post e-edition today E-edition