By George it’s a new club record

ILFORD AC travelled to the Julie Rose Stadium in Ashford at the weekend, Kent, to start their league campaign in the UKYAL Division One. The star of the show was George Hadler, who claimed an outstanding club record in the under-15 boys 80m hurdles, whe

ILFORD AC travelled to the Julie Rose Stadium in Ashford at the weekend, Kent, to start their league campaign in the UKYAL Division One.

The star of the show was George Hadler, who claimed an outstanding club record in the under-15 boys' 80m hurdles, when he powered his way over in style to finish first with an impressive time of 12.7seconds.

He also went on to record a PB in the 200m with 25.5 and then ran the 400m in a time of 59.3.

In the under-17 men, Kofi Gibbon Jeffers completed the 100m hurdles in 16.2, the 100m in 11.7 and the 200m in 23.8.


You may also want to watch:


Jack Webb ran the 800m in 2.19.2, a 61.1 400m and the high jump in 1.40m, whilst Alex Richards ran the 3,000m in 10.54.5 and the long jump in 3.49m.

The under-15 girls saw Laura Swords turn out for Ilford for the first time in a competitive match, and she ran a solid 800m in 2.51.0, while Mika Marston completed the 200m in 30.1 and the shot putt with a distance of 7.2m.

Most Read

In the under-17 women, Victoria Onyeka, like Swords, threw the discus a creditable distance of 19.77m and threw the shot putt in 6.92m.

Liabah Malik jumped 3.8m in the long jump and ran the 100m in 14.6, while Gloria Alabi ran the 100m in 13.4 and the shot putt in 7.35m.

Bank Holiday Monday was day one of the three-day meeting of the Essex Track and Field Championships at Chelmsford.

Ilford had a small number of athletes taking part, with Jordan Kirby the under-17 men's star of the show.

Jordan claimed a PB in heat two of the 200m and ran a very impressive race to come home just behind Akeem of Basildon in 22.62, which qualified him for the final as third fastest.

In the final it didn't go according to plan, but nevertheless, he was able to hang on in a tight race to claim bronze in a time of 23.2.

Thomas King ran the under-15 boys' 1,500m in 5.30.7, but didn't qualify for the final.

Trinity St Lewis ran the under-13 girls' 150m and in the fourth heat ran well to come home in 23.2 to qualify for the semi-final, where she ran slightly slower to finish in 23.73 and eighth.

The other competitor was Tamara Chambers, in the under-15 girls' 200m, where she ran 28.2 in the first round to finish third and qualify for the semis, where she finished third again in 28.05. In the final she finished fifth.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus