Daggers through after penalties

DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE needed a penalty shootout to see off Great Wakering Rovers in their Essex Senior Cup first round clash last night.

ESSEX SENIOR CUP

THIRD ROUND

Daggers 3 Great Wakering Rovers 3

(Daggers win 5-4 on penalties


You may also want to watch:


by MIKE SIMMONDS

DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE needed a penalty shootout to see off Great Wakering Rovers in their Essex Senior Cup third round clash last night.

Most Read

The game had ended in an entertaining 3-3 draw in normal time, and when both side's couldn't be separated during the extra 30 minutes, it was down to spotkicks.

Wakering took an early 2-1 lead in the shootout as they scored their opening two efforts, while Harlee Dean missed and Louis Dennis converted for the hosts.

Chris Lewington saved Wakering’s next kick, and Tommy Tejan-Sie made it 2-2. Rovers moved back in front after Charlie Bland missed, but Lewington came to the rescue again as Graeme Montgomery tied the scores.

It was 4-4 after Billy Bingham netted, but when Lewington saved Wakering’s seventh effort, Mark Nwokeji netted for Daggers' victory.

It was a good night for former Staines striker Nwokeji, as he made his first start January 20 and completed the full 120 minutes.

He had a hand in the opening goal too, setting up trialist Joao Carlo to score from close range.

Wakering were level just before the break when Neil Richmond was on target, but in the second period, Daggers moved ahead as Steven Demetriou fired home.

Richmond scored again to make it 2-2, but for the third time of asking, Daggers took the lead as Bingham converted a Montgomery free kick.

The visitors, who are currently top of Ryman One North One, forced extra time with a goal in the third minute of extra time, scored by Ben Hudson.

There were was no further goalmouth action in the extra 30 minutes, so penalties were needed, and Daggers eventually prevailed.

The Daggers join eight sides through to Fridays draw as Bowers & Pitsea, Concord Rangers, Redbridge, Grays Athletic, Maldon Town, Waltham Abbey, Chelmsford City and Aveley all won their matches.

The other seven third round ties are still to be played and they are between: Burnham Ramblers v Billericay Town, Halstead Town v Harlow Town, East Thurrock United v Thurrock, Waltham Forest v AFC Hornchurch, London APSA v Hullbridge Sports, Braintree Town v Canvey Island and Ilford v Colchester United

Daggers: Chris Lewington, Alex Bentley (Louis Dennis 78), Alfie Wren, Ian Gayle, Harlee Dean, Billy Bingham, Steven Demetriou (Lee Wooton 81), Tommy Tejan-Sie, Mark Nwokeji, Joao Carlos (Charlie Bland 84), Graeme Montgomery.

Unused subs: Danny Sambridge, Jay Nash.

Attendance: 347.

What did you make of Daggers young guns last night? Email: mike.simmonds@archant.co.uk

The Post is now on Twitter, so if you follow twitter.com/Post_DagRed then you will get up to the minute updates on goings on at Victoria Road.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter