Barking MP Margaret Hodge held her 17th annual Christmas card competition, choosing winners from 4,103 entries from Barking and Dagenham’s schools.
The event, held at the town hall, saw over 20 prizes donated by sponsors handed out to the designers of successful entries.
17 primary schools were represented at the event. Ripple Primary School submitted the highest number of entries and were awarded a £300 prize.
The overall winner was Raeesah Sharif, a 9-year-old from Manor Infants/Longbridge School.
Council leader Darren Rodwell jointly hosting the event in the council chamber with the MP.
Dame Margaret said: “Over the course of running the competition I have seen how it really brings people in the borough together.”
Several Conservative MPs have been asking for tips on running a successful Christmas competition, she added.
School winners:
Dhaneen Hussain, 9, Becontree Primary School
Askhita Agarwal, 8, Gascoigne Primary School
Musab Rashid, 5, George Carey Primary School
Billiejo Dixon, 9, Grafton Primary School
Valentina Kurta, 8, James Cambell Primary School
Nayaab Faisel, 10, Manor Junior School
Clayton Cole, 10, Manor Infants/Longbridge School
Enoch Adejumo, 5, Monteagle Primary School
Sumaira Khaled, 7, Northbury Primary School
Zahra Bashar, 11, Ripple Primary School
Meja Dulinskaite, 6, Riverside Primary School
Emily Zuravliova, 9, Roding Primary School
Seona Nwodeki, 8, St. Joseph’s Primary School
Tochi Blessing Igbokwe, 9, St.Vincent’s Primary School
Finley Burke, 11, Southwood Primary School
Abdullah Hashim Shariff, 8, Trinity Primary School
Luka Ramonaite, 7, Valence Primary School
Age Group Winners
Age Group A - Reception Class Runner-up - Jainil Lad, 4, Monteagle Primary School
Age Group A - Reception Class Winner - Princess Njoroge, 4, Northbury Primary School
Age Group B - Year 1-2 Runner-up - Isabella Nair, 6, Becontree Primary School
Age Group B -Year 1-2 Winner - Aaliyah Haider, 7, Valence Primary School
Age Group C - Year 3-4 Runner-up, Rejus Sebelskis, 7, George Carey Primary School
Age Group C- Year 3-4 Winner, Nassim Ben Omar, 8, Ripple Primary School
Age Group D - Year 5-6 Runner-up, Iman Musa, 10, Manor Junior School
Age Group D -Year 5-6 Winner, Aimee Durkin, 10, Roding Primary School
Overall Runners Up & Overall Winner
Runner-up - Jayquan Powell, 6, George Carey Primary School
Runner-up - Monika Kwiatowski, 5, Valence Primary School
Runner-up - Deborah Mathew, 9, Roding Primary School
Overall Winner - Raeesah Sharif, 9, Manor Infants/Longbridge School
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here