One two for the brilliant Beagles

THERE was a Beagles one-two in the long jump at the Aviva World Trials and UK Championships in Birmingham at the weekend as Chris Tomlinson and Andre Fernandez dominated the event, WRITES MATT DINER. The Olympian leapt 8.03m for an easy victory to claim h

THERE was a Beagles one-two in the long jump at the Aviva World Trials and UK Championships in Birmingham at the weekend as Chris Tomlinson and Andre Fernandez dominated the event, WRITES MATT DINER.

The Olympian leapt 8.03m for an easy victory to claim his third UK championship gold, with compatriot Fernandez some way back after jumping 7.55m.

Olympic champion Christine Ohuruogu was in fine form too, winning the 400m race in 51.26.

After winning both his 100m heats in 10.34 and 10.27, Californian-based Beagle Tyrone Edgar produced a solid performance (10.28) in a highly competitive final to finish third, behind the ever-improving Simeon Williamson (10.05) and Dwain Chambers (10.22).


You may also want to watch:


Aidan Sayers was fifth in heat three with a time of 10.83 and missed out on a final berth, as did Ryan Scott, who ran 10.73 for fifth.

There were three field silvers for the Beagles, as Kieran Kelly threw 18.83m in the shot put behind British Olympian Carl Myerscough, who won with 19.87m.

Most Read

Steve Lewis could not defend his title in the pole vault, just missing out to Luke Cutts, with other Beagles Max Eaves and Richard Hurren, fourth and fifth respectively.

In the javelin, Chris Hughff's recent good form continued as he threw 70.47m for second, but over seven metres behind winner Mervyn Luckwell, who managed 77.7m.

Lee Merrien raced to third in the 5,000m in a time of 13.59.35 to claim a morale-boosting bronze. "I was more than happy with that and to run a season's best is pleasing," he said.

"With Mo not running I knew I had a chance, but I did not expect a medal.

"As a result it is right up there because it is my first outdoor national medal."

Sam Farah produced a solid display to replicate Merrien's result in the 3,000m steeplechase, as he came home in 8.57.09, behind winner Luke Gunn, whose 8.46.87 was a season's best.

Gianni Franks captured an impressive bronze in the 110m hurdles behind expected winner Andy Turner in 13.86, while Alex Al-Ameen was eliminated in heat three despite a PB of 14.44. That disappointment would have been extinguished however, after he finished second in the B final as Suote Nyananyo came seventh.

Discus thrower Abdul Buhari finished third, after launching a 55.39m throw, as clubmate Simon Cooke finished ninth with 51.88m.

Hayley Thomas was unlucky to miss out on a medal after finishing fourth in the javelin with a throw of 49.18m, just 1.5m off third.

Amir Williamson finished eighth with a throw of 65.01m, while in the 1,500m final Frank Baddick came 10th in 3.48.59. Chris Mackay was eliminated in the heats after finishing 13th in 3.51.03.

In the 10,000m final, Keith Gerrard was fifth in 29.31.84, while Kevin Skinner was 12th in 30.07.72.

After finishing third in a tough semi-final, Mark Findlay finished seventh in the 200m finale, clocking 21.52, behind winner Toby Sanderman.

Claire Spurway was eliminated in the semi-final of the 200m after finishing sixth in a time of 24.93 and was just a second away from making the final, while in the 100m semis, Tope Nuga finished eighth in 12.30.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus