Search

Golds galore for on-form athletes

PUBLISHED: 15:55 16 January 2008 | UPDATED: 14:08 02 July 2010

HAVERING & MAYESBROOK finished the Essex Cross Country League season in style at Hylands Park, Chelmsford on Saturday. They won seven team medals - three gold - and the same number of indiv-idual medals - with two more gold. Eleanor Bounds continued her

HAVERING & MAYESBROOK finished the Essex Cross Country League season in style at Hylands Park, Chelmsford on Saturday.

They won seven team medals - three gold - and the same number of indiv-idual medals - with two more gold.

Eleanor Bounds continued her golden streak with her second indiv-idual gold medal in seven days.

She won the under-15 girls' race to claim the individual league gold medal and led the team to second on the day.

The determin-ation from Rachel Sadler (seventh), Amber Turner (13th), Sharmila Golan (15th) and Michelle Lovell (24th), brought home the league trophy.

Lauren Deadman was made to battle for her victory in the senior women's event, running neck and neck with team mate Debbie Apple-ton, only shaking off Appleton in the last few hundred yards for her third victory of the series to win the season's individual gold.

Appleton took second place and won the league Vets' 35 silver medal.

They were backed up by stalwart team mates Jo Sullivan (15th) and Angie Thompson (33rd) to win third place on the day.

The closest of the league contests finished with Have-ring tied on 16 points with Sout-hend and Colche-ster, with the latter team taking the league title thanks to their two series wins.

Another team gold went to the under-17/under-20 women.

Georgie Sales continued her impressive season with second place and overall bronze for the season.

With Gemma Phillips in her first outing in club colours in fourth and Zoey Little-child 10th, the absence of a fourth runner fortunately could not deny the team first place overall.

There was a battle royal in the under-13 girl's between the leading two runners, with Amanda Blaxland just edging Rebecca Stanley in the home straight to secure third place on the day and an individual league silver medal.

The consistent support of the rest of the team of Shannon Sullivan (9th), Avril Loynes (13th), Hannah Bloy (20th) and Jessica Fazakerley (26) secured the team second place on the day.

Three league victories and two second places ens-ured the overall team title in the youngest age group.

After last week's poor turn out the boys' teams fared better.

Grant Twist continues to blossom and ran away from the under-17 men's field to gain a well-deserved first league victory and the individual league bronze medal.

Twist's superb performance led the team to runners-up spot on the day and confirmed their team bronze.

Jamie Buckley-Stanton took a step back to fitness in the under-15 boys' race in eighth and won series bronze.

The under-13 boys again had to settle for an incomplete team as the trio of Thomas Davis (ninth), Tyler Bennett (10th) and Ryan O'Mahoney (14th) had solid runs.

The senior men saved their best display until last by taking second and having all six scorers in the top 30.

Rob Warner led the team home in seventh place with another powerful run and a strong-running Matt Bland was in an impressive 13th.

Veteran Paul Berrett hammered out his best run of the season in 35th , while Graham Hog-an returned to take 44th.

Even without many of the squad's top runners, the senior men still had enough strength to finish an overall third in the league.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Barking and Dagenham Post

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists