Search

Dagenham boxing club enjoy mixed fortunes in a handful of skilled bouts at host show

PUBLISHED: 12:00 25 October 2018

Jayden Slade named best home boxer (Pic: Dan O’Sullivain)

Jayden Slade named best home boxer (Pic: Dan O'Sullivain)

Archant

Dagenham Boxing Show was another hit success with mixed fortunes for club members and plenty of skilled bouts at Dagenham Roundhouse on Friday evening.

Tate O’Sullivain beat Cameron Pooley (Hastings West Hill ABC) via Split Points decision - very close and lively Bout where both boxers enjoyed success.

O’Sullivan clinched the verdict, probably due to his sustained pressure and aggression, but it is expected there will be a rematch.

Harry Carter lost to Mason Orr (Small Holdings ABC) via Unanimous Points decision.

Carter gave it a real go, but struggled with the height and reach advantage of Orr. Nerves also played a paid a part in Carter’s performance.

Daniel Ogun beat Josh Wood (Guildford City ABC) via Split Points decision and a see-saw affair.

Ogun used slick lateral movement and speed, but was always matched with Courage and heart.

In the end though, it was Ogun who finished strong - to edge it.

Yunas Abbasi looks like a huge prospect - at just 18 years of age, he stands at six foot six inches tall and packs a punch.

Making his debut against Josh O’Bryan (Lion ABC), Abbasi made quick work of the contest, firing some heavy long range combinations, forcing the referee to call a halt in the opening round.

Michael Bankole dropped a Unanimous Points verdict to Shawn Dunn (Left Hook ABC) after a very evenly fought contest.

It was the huge reach advantage which caused Bankole the most problems, and Dunn used his reach advantage to keep Bankole at a safe distance.

Sib Mawanga was in action for the second weekend running but this time it was a very tight split decision loss to Terrell Bernard (D Way Namics ABC).

Shaun Stewart got back to winning form, claiming a Unanimous Points victory against Kami Price (Islington BC).

Stewart went into the Bout with a substantial weight advantage, but was never going to have an easy night’s work against a very game and courageous opponent.

Jack Course lost his debut via a second round stoppage against Matthew Bird (D Way Namics ABC).

There were also three skilled bouts that included Lewis Cook, Jacob Beardsell and Jayden Slade.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Barking and Dagenham Post

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists