Search

School Sport: Cup draws revealed

PUBLISHED: 12:45 04 September 2015

Sydney Russell celebrate winning the Essex Under-13 Cup final against St Martin's

Sydney Russell celebrate winning the Essex Under-13 Cup final against St Martin's

Archant

Essex FA release football details

St Bonaventure's celebrate winning the Essex Under-14 Cup last seasonSt Bonaventure's celebrate winning the Essex Under-14 Cup last season

Youngsters might have only just returned to schools across East London and Essex this week, but some can start looking forward to Essex Cup matches.

The Essex FA have already released dates for their 2015/16 competitions, with several preliminary round ties to be played in each of the five secondary school age groups this month.

Dagenham’s Sydney Russell won the under-13 title last season, after a thrilling final against St Martin’s at Dagenham & Redbridge’s Victoria Road ground, and Newham’s St Bonaventure’s were crowned Essex under-14 champions.

And schools from across Barking & Dagenham, Havering, Newham and Redridge will be battling it out again for honours during the current academic year.

To submit a report from your own match, email dagenhampost.sport@archant.co.uk, sport@newhamrecorder.co.uk or sport@ilfordrecorder.co.uk.

*****

Essex Schools Cups 2015/16

(selected ties involving schools from Barking & Dagenham, Havering, Newham and Redbridge)

Ken Aston Under-12 Trophy

Preliminary round

Forest v Oaks Park

Brittons v All Saints

Mayfield v Robert Clack

Langdon v Sydney Russell

St Martin’s v Alec Hunter

Albany v St Clere’s

Heathcote v Cumberland

Warren v Trinity

*****

Chairman’s Under-13 Trophy

Preliminary round

Robert Clack v Lammas

St Martin’s v Royal Liberty

Southend High v Brentwood County High

Brampton Manor v Oaks Park

Emerson Park v Beauchamps

Warren v Brittons

Davenant v Wanstead

Ilford v Forest

Albany v Gable Hall

Harris Academy v Jo Richardson

*****

Alf E Wood Under-14 Jubilee Cup

Preliminary round

Albany v Davenant

Forest v Rokeby

Ilford v Westcliff

West Hatch v St Bonaventure’s

Eastbrook v St Edward’s

Royal Docks v Oaks Park

Eastlea v Heathcote

Helena Romanes v Shenfield

Warren v King John

Royal Liberty v Mayflower

Hall Mead v Chadwell Heath Academy

Lister v Highams Park

Seven Kings v Jo Richardson

*****

Robert Cook Under-15 Cup

Preliminary round

Chafford v Brittons

Hall Mead v Lammas

Warren v Oaks Park

Boswells v Barking Abbey

Tabor v St Martin’s

Gable Hall v Robert Clack

Lister v Eastbrook

Davenant v Caterham

Forest v Shenfield

Jo Richardson v Ilford

*****

Alan Child Under-16 Trophy

Preliminary round

Albany v Anglo European

Gable Hall v Eastbury

Sydney Russell v Hall Mead

Westcliff v Campion

Heathcote v Cumberland

Jo Richardson v Marshalls Park


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Barking and Dagenham Post. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Latest from the Barking and Dagenham Post