Search

Westward heave-ho as Euro take title

PUBLISHED: 15:49 05 March 2008 | UPDATED: 12:32 11 August 2010

Euro Dagenham 4 Westward 2 EURO DAGENHAM under-nines clinched the league title after surging past Westward. The newly-crowned champions remained unbeaten too as they swept to glory with goals from Michael Folkes, Daniel John, Sorba Thomas and Michael Turn

Euro Dagenham 4 Westward 2

EURO DAGENHAM under-nines clinched the league title after surging past Westward.

The newly-crowned champions remained unbeaten too as they swept to glory with goals from Michael Folkes, Daniel John, Sorba Thomas and Michael Turner.

Euro Dagenham: Parkyn, Kinawy-Ashour, Turner, John, Folkes, Thomas, Lunmnica, Elliott, Da Silva.

Barking Colts 1 UPR 2

BARKING COLTS under-nines suffered their first defeat of the season against UPR.

Colts came out fast and took the game to UPR, dominating from the first whistle, and were rewarded with Lyons' ferocious strike.

They went in at half time 1-0 up but the second half saw UPR close them down and they were rewarded with two goals.

Barking Colts: Gurden, Mitchell, Muca, Reynolds, Lewis, McClean, Stuart, Lyons.

Cobra 3 Millwall Albion 1

COBRA under-nines eased past a stout Millwall Albion with some clinical finishing.

Two goals from Jack Hare and one from man of the match Callum Wastell helped Cobra to a deserved victory.

Cobra: Plumridge, Vials, Hare, Marshall, Wastell, Adams, Syre, Smith, Prentice.

Cobra 3 Westward 0

COBRA under-nines battled to a fine win over a hard-working Westward.

Another fine display saw Cobra record victory thanks to two goals from Jack Hare and one from Dion Prentice while Bertie Syre won man of the match.

Cobra: Plumridge, Vials, Hare, Marshall, Wastell, Adams, Syre, Smith, Prentice.

Pegasus 2 Cobra 3

DOGGED Cobra under-10s showed their fighting qualities to grind out a memorable win over Pegasus.

Cobra dominated the first half and took a deserved 2-1 half time lead thanks to goals from Ernest Okoh and Joe Wilson.

The second half was more evenly-fought but a second goal from man of the match Okoh saw Cobra take the spoils.

Cobra: Doyle, Wilson, Monk, Okoh, Oakley,Redgrave, Kelly, Meyers, Owen.

Euro Dagenham 1 Ascot 3

EURO DAGENHAM under-10s held their heads high after a brave defensive battle against league leader Ascot.

With only six players available, Euro fought for each other though Daniel McNicholas's fine goal was not enough to get them back into the game.

Man of the match was Conor McNicholas for some outstanding saves which kept the score-line respectable.

Euro Dagenham: Conroy, Dobson, Imbert-Thomas, C McNicholas, D McNicholas, Tahiri.

Cobra 1 Develop 3

COBRA under-sevens slipped to a disappointing defeat at the hands of Develop.

An entertaining game saw man of the match Connor Peckham score a terrific goal but his team did not achieve a fine win as Develop netted three times.

Cobra: B Johnson, D Johnson, K Blake, L Blake, Morley, Olley, Budge, Peckham, Atkins, Rawlinson.

Cobra 1 UPR 1

COBRA under-eights were frustrated by a battling UPR in an entertaining game that finished deadlocked.

A well-fought first half in difficult weather conditions saw both teams go in all square but Cobra came out for the second period determined to put UPR under pressure.

Good build-up work involving O'Donaghue saw a pinpoint cross from Bezzina slotted home by Oakley but UPR grabbed an equaliser.

Cobra: Okoh, Woodgate, Clubb, Hunt, Bezzina, O'Donaghue, Oakley.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Barking and Dagenham Post

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists